Our Patriots

The following list of individuals are patriots of the American Revolution to whom Zebulon Pike Chapter members can trace their lineage.

As honored in William Tyler Page’s American’s Creed, these brave Americans “sacrificed their lives and fortunes” to establish a government “upon those principles of freedom, equality, justice, and humanity.”

Patriots are grouped by state of service, and then listed alphabetically by last name. Scroll down to see whether you share an ancestor with a member of the Zebulon Pike Chapter. Information about these and other patriots can be found on the dar.org website

Share this Post

Patriotic Service Abbreviations
1Lt 1st Lieutenant
2Lt 2nd Lieutnant
ADC Aide de Camp
Adj Adjutant
Arfr Artificer
BDR Bombardier
BGen Brigadier General
Capt Captain
Chp Chaplain
Cl Clerk
Cmsry Commisary
Col Colonel
Cpl Corporal
CS Civil Service
Dr Doctor
Ens Ensign
Fif Fifer
LCol Lieutenant Colonel
Lt Lieutenant
Maj Major
MM Minuteman
Mrnr Mariner
Noncom Noncommissioned Officer
PS Patriotic Service
Pvt Private
Rev Reverend
SDI Signer of the Declaration of Independence
Sgt Sergeant
SLtCdr Sub Lieutenant Commander
Sol Soldier
StaffOf Staff Officer
Surg Surgeon


Admitted to the Union January 8, 1788

Sgt Wolcott Bennett
Cpl David Butler
Pvt Sampson Covell
Sgt Elihu Crane, Jr.
Pvt John Dodge, Sr.
Pvt Josiah Rogers Dodge
Lt PS Jonathan Gillette, Sr.
StaffOf Aaron Hawley
Capt Jacob Hinsdale
CS Benaiah Jones, Sr.
Pvt Jeremiah Lester
Pvt Abraham Morehouse
Pvt Abraham Paine
Lt Obadiah Perkins
Pvt James Rix
Pvt Judah Roberts
Pvt Henry Sanford


Admitted to the Union December 7, 1787

PS Nehemiah Davis
Pvt William Mustard


Admitted to the Union January 2, 1788

PS William Few, Sr.


Admitted to the Union April 28, 1788

PS Henry Jarboe
Pvt William Kline
Pvt William Markwell
Pvt John Moore
Pvt William Slick
PS Samuel Smoot
Pvt George Warner


Admitted to the Union February 6, 1788

Pvt Benjamin Barney
Pvt Wait Bradford
Pvt Henry Burt
Pvt Ephraim Claflin
Cpl Timothy Claflin, Sr.
Pvt Daniel Curtis, Sr.
Pvt Daniel Curtis, Jr.
Pvt Benjamin Davidson
Pvt Amaziah Delano
Cpl Zenas Dewey
PS Obadiah Dickinson
CS PS Timothy Edwards
Pvt John Foster
CS Corlis Hinds, Jr.
Cpl James Hooper
Pvt John Jaques
Col CS PS John Low, Sr.
Pvt Alpheus Newton, Sr.
Sgt Moses Pearson
Sgt Lemuel Perrin
Pvt Benjamin Rider, Jr.
Sgt Solomon Root
StaffOf William Thomas
Pvt Gardner Wait
Lt Francis Wheeler
Maj John Chester Williams

New Hampshire

Admitted to the Union June 21, 1788

Pvt Joseph Cram
Pvt John Follett
PS Samuel Haven
Pvt Jesse Heath
Sgt James Murch
Pvt Joseph Peveare
Cpl Aaron Stearns

New Jersey

Admitted to the Union December 18, 1787

Pvt John Logan
Pvt David Thurston

New York

Admitted to the Union July 26, 1788

Maj PS Daniel Buck
Sol James Ellis
Pvt John Gee
Sgt James Stillwell
Pvt Gardner Wait
Pvt James Walling
Sol Henry Wells
Pvt PS Stephen Yeomans

North Carolina

Admitted to the Union November 21, 1789

PS James Robert Adair
PS Jacob Alford
Pvt George Anderson
Capt PS Ralph Banks
Sol James Boydston
Pvt David Broadwell
Cpl PS Michael Bullen, Sr.
PS David Burleson
Lt Bedreadon Carraway
PS Gideon Crews
Cpl Elias Fort
PS Micajah Fort
PS John Frazier
PS Peter Helton
Pvt John Hickman
PS Isaac Holman, Sr.
Capt PS Christopher Houston
CS William Milliken, Sr.
Sol Bud Mullins
Pvt John Nicholson
Pvt John O’quinn
PS Robert Peele
Pvt Richard Rushing
PS William Shaw
PS Travis Thigpen
PS William Ward
Sol CS Charles Word


Admitted to the Union December 12, 1787

Ens William Alban
Pvt PS John Alderfer
PS Samuel Benefield
PS Frederick Bicking
Sgt PS Ludwig Bretz
Sol Philip Burbach
Pvt Thomas Butler
Col James Chambers
Ens John Christy
Ens PS Thomas Coleman
Capt Robert Craig
Noncom David Cryder
Pvt David De Haven
Pvt Patrick Duffield
Pvt PS Conrad Fisher
Pvt John/johannes Grubb
PS Mary Hayes Ludwig
Pvt Jacob Hoover
PS John Hostetter
Pvt William Jeffery
PS Nathaniel Lightner
LCol John Mcclellan
Pvt PS William Mccoy
Pvt Francis Mcginnis
Pvt John Mclaughlin
Pvt Isaac Morris
PS Heinrich Rauch
Pvt Robert Ricketts
Pvt James Ross
Pvt William Rule
Sol Philip Skelly
Pvt PS Jacob Swander
Pvt Joseph Thorne
PS George Waldhauer
Capt Adam Zerfass

Rhode Island

Admitted to the Union May 29, 1790

Pvt Thomas Bickford
Pvt Nathan Jaques
PS Ezra Potter
Pvt Squire Williams

South Carolina

Admitted to the Union May 23, 1788

PS Nathaniel Abney
CS PS William Dendy
Sol CS PS Robert Dickey
PS Elizabeth Kinsler
Pvt John Mangam
CS Israel Pickens
BGen PS Richard Richardson, Sr.


Admitted to the Union March 4, 1791

PS Jonathan Chipman
Cpl Joseph Grow, Jr.
PS Cephas Kent, Sr.
PS John Olin, Sr.
Pvt John Olin, Jr.
Capt Steele Smith
Col Ebenezer Woods


Admitted to the Union June 25, 1788

PS Johan Heinrich Armantrout
PS Peter Armantrout
Capt John Ball
Capt David Beard
PS Elizabeth Beard
Capt CS David Beatty
PS Thomas Bell
PS Frances Bennett
Sol James Buchanan
Pvt PS Jeremiah Burnett
Noncom John Carpenter
Pvt Higgins Coppinger
Col CS Isaac Cox
Lt John Eskridge
PS Robert Fletcher
Cpl Rowland Gaines
Sol PS Nathaniel Gardner
Capt CS John Girault
Ens Nathaniel Hall
Pvt PS James Hamilton
Pvt PS John Hampton
Lt PS Andrew Hanna
Maj John Hathaway
Pvt Littleton Hunt
Lt Henry Jeter
Pvt John Latham
Sgt PS William Lawson, Sr.
PS Fielding Lewis, Sr.
Capt Fielding Lewis, Jr.
PS Sarah Ligon
Pvt George Livezey
PS John Marks, Sr.
Col Alexander Mcclanahan
Pvt James Mcdowell
PS John Meriwether
Pvt Peter Montague
PS Daniel Northrop
Pvt Charles Osman
PS Robert Page
Sgt Martin Palmer
Sol Michael Pence
PS Lewis Perry
Pvt Lewis Peyton
Sol John Phillippi
Cpl Shadrack Pinkston
Pvt Thomas Price
PS George See
Pvt Matthias Shultz
PS Robert Slaughter
BGen Alexander Spotswood
Maj PS John Stith
PS William Thomas
PS William Tomlinson
PS Olympia Trabue Depuy
PS Benjamin Turman
Pvt George Vought
PS Mary Ball Washington
Sgt John West
PS Jenkin Williams
PS William Woods